| Date: | Monday 29 March 1982 |
| Time: | 14:28 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4649B |
| MSN: | 2500 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5845 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Duluth, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Superior, WI (KSUW) |
| Destination airport: | Weatherford, OK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS MAKING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON RUNWAY09 WHILE PREPARING FOR A FLIGHT CHECK. AFTER LANDING, HE PROCEEDED TO OPEN THE COWL FLAPS AND PUSH IN THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL. HE STATED THAT AT THAT TIME, HE LET THE AILERONS GO TO A NEUTRAL POSITION AND THE WIND PICKED UP HIS RIGHT WING. HE REPORTED THAT THE WIND BLEW THE PLANE TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY WHERE THE LEFT WING CAUGHT A RUNWAY "MARKER BEACON" AND SPUN AROUND. THE PLANE STRUCK A SNOWBANK AND FLIPPED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82DA104 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82DA104
Location