| Date: | Monday 29 March 1982 |
| Time: | 01:01 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R |
| Owner/operator: | Gen. Enterprises, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1104Q |
| MSN: | 32R778222 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 988 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rochester, MA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Hyannis, MA (C ) |
| Destination airport: | Plainville, CT (C ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHILE HE WAS EN ROUTE, A POWER LOSS OCCURRED AND HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE. HE SELECTED A CLEARING FOR A FORCED LANDING, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REACH IT. A CRASH LANDING, BUT WAS MADE IN AN AREA OF TREES AND BRUSH. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE FUEL PUMP ROCKER ARM HAD FAILED FROM FATIGUE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD TURNED ON THE FUEL BOOST PUMP WHEN HE TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE. WHEN TESTED, THE ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP OPERATED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82FNA12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82FNA12