| Date: | Sunday 28 March 1982 |
| Time: | 14:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-301T |
| Owner/operator: | Jack Aalseth |
| Registration: | N81573 |
| MSN: | 32 8024004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 365 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TSO-520-51AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lexington Park, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Chantilly, VA |
| Destination airport: | Huntington, WV |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE DECELERATING THROUGH APPROXIMATELY 50 KNOTS ON LANDING ROLLOUT HE LOWERED THE NOSE. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER ENCOUNTERING A SOFT SPOT ON THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82DA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82DA094
Location