Accident Curtiss C-46A Commando N9852F, Sunday 28 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 March 1982
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A Commando
Owner/operator:Woods Air Fuel
Registration: N9852F
MSN: 423659
Total airframe hrs:19222 hours
Engine model:P & W R-2800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wulik River Str, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kotzebue, AK
Destination airport:Wulik River Str, AK (OTZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING ARRIVAL, THE PILOT NOTED THAT THERE WAS A CARGO PLANE BEING UNLOADED AT THE END OF A 4100 FT, SNOW COVERED RUNWAY. HE ELECTED TO LAND FROM THE OPPOSITE END WITHIN THE FIRST 4000 FT. THE WIND WAS CALM. DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR STRUCK A SNOW BERM AT THE APPROACH END OF THE RUNWAY AND FAILED. THE PLANE BOUNCED ON THE RUNWAY AND THE LEFT GEAR FOLDED. THE PLANE THEN SLID ABOUT 1000 FT ON ITS BELLY TO A STOP.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA029
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA029