Accident Cessna 310D N6817T, Saturday 27 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 March 1982
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6817T
MSN: 39117
Total airframe hrs:2970 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST PRIOR TO THE MISHAP, MAINTENANCE ON THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN PERFORMED. THIS INCLUDED WORK ON THE CABIN HEATER IN THE NOSE WHEEL WELL AREA. AFTER TAKEOFF TO FERRY THE PLANE TO A NEARBY AIRPORT, THE NOSE WHEEL BECAME JAMMED AS THE GEAR WAS RETRACTED. THE MAIN GEAR COULD BE CYCLED BUT THE NOSE GEAR WOULD NOT EXTEND. WHILE LANDING WITH THE MAIN GEAR EXTENDED, THE NOSE SECTION AND PROPELLER TIPS WERE DAMAGED AS THE NOSE WAS LOWERED TO THE RUNWAY. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE LEFT NOSE GEAR DOOR WAS PARTIALLY CLOSED AS THE NOSE GEAR RETRACTED. THE NOSE GEAR AND STRUT HAD CRUSHED THE DOOR INWARD AND UPWARD. THE CENTERING CAM/WHEEL STRAIGHTENER, THE UPPER NOSE WHEEL STEERING MECHANISM, AND THE GEAR RETRACT ARM MECHANISMS ON THE NOSE GEAR DOORS WERE WORN. ALSO, A LACK OF LUBRICATION WAS NOTED IN THE NOSE GEAR ASSEMBLY. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN FLOWN APPROXIMATELY 15 HOURS SINCE THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC82DA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC82DA028

Location