| Date: | Friday 26 March 1982 |
| Time: | 16:20 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7552F |
| MSN: | 218-70 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4931 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Smyrna Beac, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | New Smyrna Beac, FL |
| Destination airport: | New Smyrna Beac, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING A BANNER PICK UP, HE MISSED THE BANNER, AND ON CLIMB OUT, HE ENCOUNTER WINDSHEAR AND STALLED. THE PLANE CRASHED BEFORE RECOVERING FROM THE STALL. HE REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA82DA087 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA82DA087