| Date: | Friday 26 March 1982 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Comet Airways Incorporated |
| Registration: | N69646 |
| MSN: | 310Q0832 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2250 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yuba City, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Visalia, CA (KVIS) |
| Destination airport: | Yuba City, CA (O52) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE FORGOT TO PUT THE GEAR DOWN BEFORE LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DA122
Location