Accident Piper PA-28-235 N8904W, Friday 26 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 March 1982
Time:15:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Air Tulsa, Inc.
Registration: N8904W
MSN: 28-10470
Total airframe hrs:1723 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Tulsa, OK (KTUL)
Destination airport:Kerrville, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL POWER LOSS DURING TAKEOFF AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 150 AGL. THE PILOT TURNED LEFT WITH THE INTENTION OF LANDING ON A PERPENDICULAR TAXIWAY. DURING THE TURN THE AIRCRAFT DEVELOPED A HIGH SINK-RATE AND STRUCK THE TAXIWAY IN A NOSE-DOWN, LEFT-WING-DOWN ATTITUDE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RIGHT MAIN TANK INLET TO THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS PARTIALLY BLOCKED WITH TANK SEALANT COMPOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA106