| Date: | Friday 26 March 1982 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Buffalo Air Park, Inc. |
| Registration: | N757HZ |
| MSN: | 15279765 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2503 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | East Aurora, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Buffalo, NY |
| Destination airport: | Buffalo, NY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT IN MARGINAL WEATHER CONDITIONS WITH LIGHT SNOW, THERE WAS A GRADUAL LOSS OF POWER. AT FIRST, THE INSTRUCTOR THOUGHT THE STUDENT HAD THROTTLED BACK AND TOLD HIM TO INCREASE THE POWER. WHEN THE INSTRUCTOR REALIZED THE PROBLEM, HE TOOK THE CONTROLS, BUT WAS UNABLE TO RESTORE THE POWER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82DA063 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82DA063
Location