Accident Cessna 152 N6245Q, Thursday 25 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 March 1982
Time:18:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Gregory
Registration: N6245Q
MSN: 15285209
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:130 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Orleans, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW
Destination airport:New Orleans, LA (NEW
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS DOING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 36. THE WIND WAS 290 DEGREES AT 10 KTS. DURING A LANDING ROLL THE STUDENT LOST CONTROL AND DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT SANK INTO THE MUD AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA102

Location