Accident Cessna 177RG N1964Q, Thursday 25 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 March 1982
Time:18:16 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Gordon Griffin
Registration: N1964Q
MSN: 177RG0364
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2833 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE BECAME DISTRACTED BY RADIO COMMUNICATIONS WITH THE CONTROL TOWER AND FORGOT TO LOWER THE LANDING GEAR PRIOR TO LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA086

Location