| Date: | Thursday 25 March 1982 |
| Time: | 18:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T182RG |
| Owner/operator: | Blue Sky Transportation Co. In |
| Registration: | N575CF |
| MSN: | R18201215 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 645 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laurel, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Billings, MT |
| Destination airport: | Laurel, MT |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT LANDED LONG ON A DOWN SLOPE RUNWAY AND RAN OFF THE END COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE USED FULL FLAPS INSTEAD OF THE 20 DEGREES HE USED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82DA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN82DA048
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 July 1997 |
N757CF |
Sun-air Aviation Inc. |
3 |
Panamint Spring, CA |
 |
w/o |
Location