Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2558C, Thursday 25 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 March 1982
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Bear Creek Aviation
Registration: N2558C
MSN: 38-79A0229
Total airframe hrs:1600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jasper, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Perry Ft. Valle, GA
Destination airport:Lake City, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A CABLE INSPECTION MISSION AT 500 FT MSL, THE ENGINE BEGAN TO LOSE POWER AFTER THE PILOT HAD MADE AN ERRATIC MANEUVER TO AVOID BIRDS. HE INITIATED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES TO RESTORE POWER, BUT WAS UNABLE. THE NOSE GEAR FAILED AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT, WET, ROUGH FIELD. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA085