Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N3707N, Thursday 25 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 25 March 1982
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Gapway Groves, Inc.
Registration: N3707N
MSN: TJ320
Total airframe hrs:242 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-WB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgeland, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winter Haven, FL (KGIF)
Destination airport:Buckhannon, WV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING LANDING, THE LEFT BRAKE WAS INOPERATIVE. WHEN HE REALIZED THE PROBLEM, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING TO STOP OR GO-AROUND. AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY WAS A DEEP DROP-OFF. THEREFORE THE PILOT USED THE RIGHT BRAKE, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE DEPARTED THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT GEAR SEPARATED IN SOFT TERRAIN AS THE PLANE ENTERED A DEPRESSION BESIDE THE RUNWAY. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THE LEFT BRAKE MASTER CYLINDER WAS WET WITH HYDRAULIC FLUID. THE CYLINDER, PARAMOUNT MODEL VI-15-750-3, WAS DISASSEMBLED. AN INSPECTION OF THE MASTER CYLINDER PISTON SHAFT REVEALED SEVERAL COMPRESSION INDENTATIONS. THE INDENTATIONS WERE LOCATED IN SUCH A MANNER AS TO PERMIT FLUID LEAKAGE AND INTRODUCTION OF AIR INTO THE CYLINDER. THE CAUSE OF THE INDENTATIONS WAS NOT DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA084

Location