| Date: | Thursday 25 March 1982 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-159C Gulfstream I |
| Owner/operator: | U.s. Aviation |
| Registration: | N857H |
| MSN: | 88 |
| Engine model: | ROLLS ROYCE DAR 529-AZ |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Denver, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Sheridan, WY (KSHR) |
| Destination airport: | College Park, MD |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON FINAL APPROACH AFTER A NORMAL FLIGHT, THE COPILOT BECAME INCAPACITATED WHILE READING THE FINAL APPROACH CHECKLIST. THE CAPTAIN CONTINUED THE APPROACH AND MADE AN UNEVENTFUL LANDING. AFTER THE PASSENGERS HAD DEPLANED, THE COPILOT SUFFERED A SEIZURE WHILE HE WAS BEING HELPED DOWN THE STEPS BY THE CAPTAIN AND THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT. HE WAS TRANSPORTED TO THE HOSPITAL WHERE TESTS DETERMINED THAT HE HAD A CALCIUM DEPOSIT BEHIND THE RIGHT EAR THAT WAS APPLYING PRESSURE TO THE BRAIN. A CHEMOTHERAPY PROGRAM EVENTUALLY RESOLVED THE PROBLEM. THE COPILOT HAD RECEIVED HIS LAST CLASS I MEDICAL EXAMINATION TWO MONTHS PRIOR TO THE INCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82IA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN82IA049