Mid-air collision Serious incident Fuji FA-200-180 Aero Subaru G-HAMI, Sunday 23 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 June 2019
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SUBA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fuji FA-200-180 Aero Subaru
Owner/operator:Trustee of: HAMI Group
Registration: G-HAMI
MSN: FA200-188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Near Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:White Waltham Airfield (EGLM)
Destination airport:White Waltham Airfield (EGLM)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Fuji FA-200-180 Aero Subaru, G-HAMI and Cessna 172R Skyhawk, G-BXGV, were involved in a mid-air collision near Henley-on-Thames, Oxfordshire.

The two aircraft had what was initially believed to be a near miss while giving air experience fights to disabled children at a multi-aircraft charity event. It was later discovered that the two aircraft had collided, with one aircraft sustaining minor damage, but both aircraft landed safely.

=History of the flight=
Eight aircraft were participating in an annual charity event at White Waltham Airfield, Berkshire. The purpose was to give air experience flights to disabled children who were accompanied by a parent or carer. The airfield is situated in congested airspace, 11 nm west of Heathrow Airport, on the edge of the London controlled airspace.

The route to be flown was predominately under controlled airspace with a base of 2,500 ft amsl. At the time
Runway 07 was in use; the visibility was in excess of 10 km and there were scattered clouds at about 1,700 ft amsl.

Prior to the aircraft departing the pilots attended a briefing. As the Deputy Airfield/Safety Manager, who had given the briefing in the past at this event, was not available due to sickness, the pilot of G-BXGV was asked to conduct the brief “at the last minute”. This was because he had flown at this event previously, but no guidance was offered. In the brief he instructed the pilots to fly a counterclockwise route from White Waltham via visual reporting points November, Whiskey, Sierra and back to the airfield.

They were reminded to keep a good lookout, given the number of aircraft involved, and communicate clearly when approaching the airfield. They were also told that should any passenger feel unwell they were to return to the airfield immediately.

=G-HAMI=
The pilot of G-HAMI, a low-wing aircraft, stated that he took off at about 0940 hrs with one disabled child and his carer. He turned right downwind and departed the circuit initially flying west towards a point east of Wargrave, Berkshire, before turning north towards Point November. He believes he changed frequency from White Waltham’s A/G radio frequency to listen on a Lower Airspace Radar Service.

When the aircraft was about 3 nm south-east of Point November, heading about 325°, he felt a “bump” beneath the aircraft that he believed was an air pocket. He continued with the route and landed uneventfully at about 1015 hrs. He did not hear an Airprox being filed

The investigation discovered that one of the accident pilots was asked to present the pilots’ briefing at short notice. The briefing did not include a discussion of how all the participating aircraft would be deconflicted or how they would communicate. Neither aircraft had any form of Electronic Conspicuity.

The airfield that hosted the event has committed to take safety actions before hosting the event again.

=Damage to airframe=
G-HAMI was inspected by the AAIB on 5 July 2019 while it was undergoing routine maintenance. No sign of damage was noticed by the maintenance organisation or the AAIB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f3cf75ae90e0732e16a7c44/Fuji_FA-200-180_G-HAMI_and_Cessna_172R_G-BXGV_09-20.pdf
2. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-berkshire-54175965
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BAPT-1.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BAPT-2.pdf
5. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-HAMI/961158
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/White_Waltham_Airfield#Operational_history

History of this aircraft

G-HAMI was built in 1973, and first UK registered on 19 February 1973 as G-BAPT. After passing through the hands of six owners as G-BAPT, it was re-registered as G-OISF on 22 May 1991. After two further owners as G-OISF, it was re-registered for the third time as G-HAMI on 31 January 1992. It the time of the above incident, G-HAMI was with its 8th owner under that registration (a total of 16 owners \"from new\" under all three registrations)

Location

Media:

G-HAMI G-HAMI: Fuji FA-200-180 at White Waltham, Berkshire, 20 October 2019.