| Date: | Wednesday 24 March 1982 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Kimberly Kaye Walker |
| Registration: | N48952 |
| MSN: | 15281069 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 828 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Russellville, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Russellville, KY (4M7) |
| Destination airport: | Russellville, KY (4M7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HER SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO ENGAGED IN TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. DURING HER SECOND LANDING THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO DRIFT LEFT LEAVING THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT AND COLLIDING WITH A DITCH BEFORE NOSING OVER. THE STUDENT STATED THAT SHE HAD A MENTAL BLOCK AND FROZE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82DA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82DA085
Location