| Date: | Wednesday 24 March 1982 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-201T |
| Owner/operator: | Western Aero |
| Registration: | N2861H |
| MSN: | 28-7921077 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-FB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Auberry, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Corona, CA (Q09) |
| Destination airport: | Auberry, CA (L66) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING, THE PILOT ROLLED TO THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY TO AVOID POSSIBLE POTHOLES. AFTER STEERING TO THE LEFT SIDE, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR ENCOUNTERED A SMALL BERM AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED FURTHER LEFT. THE NOSEWHEEL HIT THE BERM AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DA120 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DA120
Location