Accident Beechcraft 95 Travel Air N669Q, Sunday 17 July 1988
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 July 1988
Time:08:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95 Travel Air
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N669Q
MSN: TD-339
Total airframe hrs:3435 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Destin, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dothan, AL (DHN)
Destination airport:Destin, FL (81J)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PLT REPORTED airport IN SIGHT AND WAS CLEARED FOR VISUAL APPROACH. WITNESSES REPORTED SEEING ACFT ON LEFT DOWNWIND & SAID IT FLEW INTO A THUNDERSHOWER. THE FLT WAS NOT HEARD FROM AGAIN. THE ACFT'S WRECKAGE WAS FOUND IN THE BAY 1 1/4 MILES NORTH OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION INDICATED THE ACFT STRUCK THE WATER LEFT WING LOW. NO EVIDENCE WAS NOTED TO INDICATE ACFT, FLT CONTROL, OR ENGINE MALFUNCTION. RADAR PHOTOS INDICATED A LEVEL 3 THUNDERSHOWER AT THE CRASH SITE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA88FA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26297