Serious incident Piper PA-44 N257ER, Wednesday 24 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1982
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44
Owner/operator:Embry Riddle Aeronautical Univ
Registration: N257ER
MSN: 8195002
Total airframe hrs:1799 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Daytona Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE DEMONSTRATING A SHORT FIELD LANDING IN STRONG CROSSWINDS THE AIRCRAFT DEVELOPED A HIGH SINK RATE WHEN CLOSE TO THE GROUND AND TOUCHED DOWN HARDER THAN NORMAL. THE LEFT MAIN GEAR BROKE FREE FROM THE AIRPLANE AND THE INSTRUCTOR WAS ABLE TO PERFORM A GO-AROUND WITH THE GEAR HANGING BY THE BRAKE LINE. DURING EMERGENCY PROCEDURE DISCUSSIONS WITH THE COMPANY, THE GEAR BROKE FREE AND IT FELL INTO A WOODED AREA. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE AT DAYTONA BEACH, AND THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST IN THE GRASS ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE REMAINING PORTION OF THE STRUT OUTER BARREL REVEALED AN AREA OF FATIGUE HALF WAY THROUGH THE WALL DIAMETER AT THE POINT WHERE THE TRUNNION WEB JOINS THE BARREL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82IA082
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82IA082