Accident Boeing 707-123B N752TA, Wednesday 24 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 March 1982
Time:12:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B701 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-123B
Owner/operator:Tigerair, Inc.
Registration: N752TA
MSN: 17648
Total airframe hrs:60818 hours
Engine model:PRATT&WHITNEY JT3D-MC6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marana, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Burbank, CA (KBUR)
Destination airport:Tampa, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT, A DECREASE WAS NOTED IN THE QUANTITY OF UTILITY HYDRAULIC FLUID. THE ENGINE DRIVEN PUMPS WERE SHUT OFF UNTIL JUST BEFORE LANDING. AFTER EXTENDING THE GEAR & FLAPS, THE QUANTITY INDICATED 3.5 GAL & ALL PRESSURES WERE NORMAL. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE #1 REVERSER LIGHT WAS SLOW TO ILLUMINATE. REPORTEDLY, REVERSE THRUST WAS DELAYED ON THE #1 & #4 ENGINES UNTIL ALL REVERSER LIGHTS WERE ON. THE LANDING ROLL WAS REPORTED AS NORMAL UNTIL THE SPEED WAS SLOWED TO ABOUT 80 KTS, THEN THE PLANE BEGAN VEERING RIGHT. THE CAPTAIN STATED HE HAD NO LEFT BRAKING OR NOSE WHEEL STEERING. THE PLANE CONTINUED OFF THE RUNWAY & THE LEFT GEAR COLLAPSED. AFTER STOPPING, THE FIRE BOTTLES WERE USED WHEN SMOKE WAS OBSERVED FROM THE #1 ENGINE. LEFT & RIGHT TIRE MARKS WERE FOUND THAT WERE 1245 & 870 FT LONG, BOTH WITH SIGNS OF INTERMITTENT INTENSITY. THE NOSE WHEEL STEERING AND SPOILERS OPERATED WHEN THE UTILITY HYDRAULIC SYSTEM WAS FIRST POWERED BY THE AUX PUMP. A STRESS CORROSION CRACK WAS FOUND WHERE THE LEFT MAIN GEAR SIDEBRACE HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FA119