Accident Rockwell 690A N9101F, Tuesday 23 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1982
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell 690A
Owner/operator:Magnum Marine Corporation
Registration: N9101F
MSN: 11152
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2337 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TPE-331-5251K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conroe, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Corpus Christi, TX
Destination airport:Conroe, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS TOO HIGH ON AN IFR APPROACH AND ELECTED TO CIRCLE AND LAND. DURING THE TURN HE COLLIDED WITH TREES BUT CONTINUED THE APPROACH AND LANDED. THE LEFT WING AND STABILIZER WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA114

Location