Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2463F, Tuesday 23 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1982
Time:11:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Kitty Hawk Flight School
Registration: N2463F
MSN: 38-79A460
Total airframe hrs:1544 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Opalocka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale, FL
Destination airport:Opalocka, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS PRACTICING FORCED LANDINGS IN A SOFT FIELD ENVIRONMENT. THE PASSENGER ADDED THAT THE LANDING AREA WAS A LEVEE BORDERED BY WATER, TREES, AND VEGETATION. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED HARD AND TO THE LEFT OFF THE GRAVEL SURFACE BEFORE THE PILOT ADDED POWER. THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA080

Location