Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N43393, Tuesday 23 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 March 1982
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:Wallace Sprotte
Registration: N43393
MSN: 39296684-D
Total airframe hrs:1950 hours
Engine model:Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lisbon, ND -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wahpeton, ND (BWP
Destination airport:Great Falls, MT (KGTP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ON RUNWAY 15, AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 20 TO 30 FEET, THE WIND COMING OVER THE SNOWBANKS ON THE SIDES OF THE RUNWAY CAUSED TURBULENCE THAT RAISED THE AIRCRAFT AND PUSHED IT TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDED IN A SNOW COVERED FIELD NEXT TO THE RUNWAY AND DURING THE ROLLOUT, IN DEEP SNOW, NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA047

Location