| Date: | Monday 22 March 1982 |
| Time: | 18:40 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Sparks Bros. |
| Registration: | N2326S |
| MSN: | 301-381 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 268 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spearman, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Spearman, TX |
| Destination airport: | Spearman, TX |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHEN THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER AFTER SPRAYING CROPS THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AN INDUCTION HOSE HAD FAILED AND BLOCKED THE CARBURETOR. A SERVICE LETTER RELATING TO THIS PROBLEM HAD NOT BEEN COMPLIED WITH.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA101
Location