| Date: | Sunday 18 July 1982 |
| Time: | 20:04 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N85580 |
| MSN: | 7AC4322 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1850 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-65-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pine Valley Tow, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pine Valley Tow, WI (81C) |
| Destination airport: | Pine Valley Tow, WI (81C) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING AT A LOW ALTITUDE TO A POINT 1/4 MI NE OF THE TOWN OVER A WOODED AREA & BEGAN A TURN TO THE LEFT. DURING THE TURN THE BANK CONTINUED TO INCREASE & THEN THE NOSE DROPPED & THE ACFT DESCENDED STEEPLY INTO THE TREES. THE POLICE REPORTED THAT WHILE THEY WERE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE THEY OBSERVED NUMEROUS DEER IN THE WOODS. 300 FT NORTH OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS AN OPEN FIELD. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82FA255 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03077 