Accident Howard DGA-15P N5553N, Monday 22 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 March 1982
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Howard DGA-15P
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5553N
MSN: 978
Total airframe hrs:1078 hours
Engine model:P & W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monterey, CA
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ (AZO5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT COUNTERED WITH LEFT AILERON, RUDDER, AND BRAKE BUT THE RIGHT WING CAME UP, THE TURN TIGHTENED, AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA116

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 1984 N5553N Private 0 Tracy, CA w/o

Location