| Date: | Monday 22 March 1982 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Wwinslow Aviation |
| Registration: | N25782 |
| MSN: | 15280782 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2249 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Winslow, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Winslow, AZ (KINW) |
| Destination airport: | Winslow, AZ (KINW) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID A TOUCH AND GO ON RUNWAY 29, THEN PULLED THE POWER OFF AT APPROXIMATELY 300 FT AGL OVER THE INTERSECTION OF RUNWAYS 29 AND 22. HE REPORTED THAT FROM THERE, HE ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 22 WITH NO POWER, FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED IN THE TURN, AND ENTERED A HIGH SINK RATE. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD BEFORE REACHING RUNWAY 22.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DA115
Location