Accident Cessna 310B N5417A, Monday 22 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 March 1982
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5417A
MSN: 35617
Total airframe hrs:5568 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Memphis, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Memphis, TN (TN43)
Destination airport:Winston-salem, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A DUAL INSTRUCTION ENGINE OUT IN A TWO ENGINE AIRCRAFT A GO AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED BY THE STUDENT PILOT BECAUSE OF CONFLICTING TRAFFIC IN THE PATTERN. THE AIRCRAFT DEVELOPED A HIGH SINK RATE AND THE CFI LANDED THE AIRCRAFT WHEELS UP. THE STUDENT RAISED THE LANDING GEAR INSTEAD OF THE FLAPS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA100

Location