| Date: | Sunday 21 March 1982 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Kitti Hawk, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1KH |
| MSN: | 0184 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 150 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hillsboro, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Hillsboro, OR (12 ) |
| Destination airport: | Hillsboro, OR (12) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING A HOVERING AUTOROTATION TO THE STUDENT FROM APPROXIMATELY AN 18 INCH ALTITUDE. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN, WHICH WAS LEVEL AND WITHOUT MOVEMENT IN ANY DIRECTION, THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO ROLL TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT REPORTED INSUFFICIENT CONTROL AVAILABLE TO STOP THE ROLL AND SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE RESULTED WHEN THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE GROUND. UPON EXITING THE HELICOPTER THE PILOT NOTICED A STRONG WIND FROM THE RIGHT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA82DA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA82DA077
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location