Accident Grumman AA-5B N28791, Sunday 21 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 March 1982
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-5B
Owner/operator:Jefferson Flight Center
Registration: N28791
MSN: 0817
Total airframe hrs:1186 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lebanon, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medford, OR (S30)
Destination airport:Lebanon, OR (KMFR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD ABOUT 3 HOURS OF FLYING EXPERIENCE IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT. THIS WAS HIS FIRST LANDING WITH REAR-SEAT PASSENGERS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS VARIABLE AND GUSTING TO 15 KNOTS. DURING THE LANDING FLARE, THE PILOT FELT A SUDDEN DROP AND APPLIED POWER TO COMPENSATE. THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN TAIL FIRST, BOUNCED AND DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. IT CONTINUED DOWN A DRAINAGE DITCH BESIDE THE RUNWAY UNTIL IT HIT A CULVERT AND CROSSED OVER A PERPENDICULAR TAXIWAY. A WITNESS STATED THAT THE PLANE TRAVELED ALONG THE DRAINAGE DITCH FOR ABOUT 1500 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA041

Location