Accident Mooney M20E N5526Q, Saturday 20 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 March 1982
Time:18:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5526Q
MSN: 616
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2390 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexandria, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland, FL
Destination airport:Cincinnati, OH (KLUK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD MONITORED THE REFUELING OPERATION, BUT DID NOT ACTUALLY UNCAP AND CHECK THE FUEL HIMSELF. HE CALCULATED THAT HE HAD FIVE HOURS OF FUEL ON BOARD. HOWEVER, HE RAN OUT OF FUEL AFTER USING THE RIGHT FUEL TANK FOR TWO HOURS AND 30 MINUTES AND THE LEFT TANK FOR TWO HOURS AND SEVEN MINUTES. DURING ROLL OUT FROM AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SMALL BUILDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA078

Location