Accident Cessna 152 N757VV, Saturday 20 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 March 1982
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Bob Jones University
Registration: N757VV
MSN: 15280046
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1569 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Allendale, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Macon, GA (KMCN)
Destination airport:Miami, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SOLO THREE HUNDRED MILE CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT HE STRAYED TO THE SOUTH OF HIS INTENDED COURSE. HE SUBSEQUENTLY BECAME DISORIENTED AND AFTER CIRCLING AN AREA FOR ABOUT 30 MINUTES BEGAN TO PANIC AND ELECTED TO LAND. THE FIELD HE SELECTED WAS WET AND SOFT. THE AIRCRAFT HAD OVER TWO HOURS OF FUEL LEFT AND THE SELECTED FIELD TURNED OUT TO BE 3 MILES NORTHWEST OF THE INTENDED DESTINATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA077

Location