Accident Luscombe 8E N2623K, Saturday 20 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 March 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Roy Williams
Registration: N2623K
MSN: 5350
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2642 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blaine, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Port Angeles, WA
Destination airport:Brooksville, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON ARRIVAL THE PILOT OBSERVED THE WIND TO BE 90 DEGREES TO THE RUNWAY WITH AN ESTIMATED VELOCITY OF 5 TO 7 KNOTS. A LOW PASS WAS COMPLETED FOLLOWED BY A LANDING ON RUNWAY 32. DURING THE ROLLOUT THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED RIGHT, THE LANDING GEAR ENCOUNTERED SOD/SOFT TERRAIN, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA040

Location