Accident Luscombe 8E N1774K, Saturday 20 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 March 1982
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E
Owner/operator:Anthony Russo
Registration: N1774K
MSN: 4501
Total airframe hrs:2148 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Poestenkill, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:So. Albany, NY
Destination airport:Rensselaer, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING LANDING FLARE WHILE HOLDING FULL AFT ON THE CONTROL STICK THE RIGHT WING CAME UP AND THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED LEFT. FULL RIGHT RUDDER AND AILERON WERE APPLIED BUT THE MAIN GEAR STRUCK A SNOWBANK ALONG THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA061

Location