ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38481
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-APR-1984 |
Time: | 17:04 |
Type: | Rockwell Commander 114A |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N5942N |
MSN: | 14539 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Key West, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Key West, FL (EYW) |
Destination airport: | Sugar Loaf Key , FL (7X1) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT TOOK OFF FROM RWY 27. SEVERAL WITNESSES STATED THE ACFT APPEARED UNUSUALLY SLOW DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB. THE PLT REPORTED TO THE TOWER HE HAD A PROBLEM & WAS GOING TO 'COME AROUND.' THE ACFT ENTERED A RIGHT TURN AND APPEARED TO STOP CLIMBING AT 200 FT AGL. A WITNESS STATED THE LANDING GEAR WAS EXTENDED, THE ENGINE DID NOT SOUND LIKE IT WAS DEVELOPING FULL POWER AND THE LEFT CABIN DOOR WAS OPEN APRX 8 TO 10 INCHES. AFTER APRX 90 DEG OF RIGHT TURN, THE ACFT NOSE DROPPED, THE PLANE ROLLED TO THE RIGHT, THEN IT DESCENDED BELOW THE TREELINE & CRASHED INTO THE SIDE OF A HOUSE. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT STRUCTURE, FLT CONTROLS & ENG REVEALED NO PRE-CRASH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE LEFT CABIN DOOR WAS FOUND IN THE OPEN POSITION AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39330