Serious incident Rockwell Sabreliner 75A N87Y, Saturday 20 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 March 1982
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 75A
Owner/operator:N L Industries, Inc
Registration: N87Y
MSN: 380-1
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:GENERAL ELECT GE CF-700-2D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Houston, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KIAH)
Destination airport:New York, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAXI FOR TAKEOFF, NOSEWHEEL STEERING WAS LOST AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE TAXIWAY AND WENT DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND INTO A DRAINAGE DITCH CAUSING MINOR DAMAGE. DURING THE HYDRAULIC SYSTEM CHECK-OUT, THE HYDRAULIC PUMP MOTOR WAS FOUND BURNT OUT. THE HYDRAULIC PRESSURE CONTROL SWITCH WOULD NOT OPEN WHEN THE SYSTEM PRESSURE REACHED PRESCRIBED LIMITS. ADDITIONALLY, THE HYDRAULIC PUMP TIMING RELAY WAS FOUND TO BE INOPERATIVE REGARDLESS OF THE LENGTH OF TIME THAT D.C. POWER WAS APPLIED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82IA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82IA146

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 July 1997 N100EJ Silver Lining Aviation LLC 0 Ardmore, OK sub
Runway excursion
24 October 2014 N100EJ Private 0 Balboa-Panamá Pacífico International Airport (BLB/MPPA) sub
Runway excursion