| Date: | Friday 19 March 1982 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421C |
| Owner/operator: | W W Nixon & Company |
| Registration: | N68655 |
| MSN: | 421C1072 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 230 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Weatherford, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Tulsa, OK |
| Destination airport: | Weatherford, OK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:BEFORE LANDING, THE PILOT OBSERVED THAT THE WIND SOCK WAS INDICATING A WIND FROM 270 DEGREES. HE STATED THAT HE TRIED TO CALL UNICOM SEVERAL TIMES FOR WIND INFORMATION, BUT RECEIVED NO ANSWER. AFTER TOUCHDOWN ON RUNWAY 17, A STRONG GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND THE NOSE GEAR FAILED WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED SANDY TERRAIN. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE WIND GAUGE HAD MEASURED A GUST OF 30 KNOTS AT THE TIME OF HIS LANDING. THIS EXCEEDED THE CROSSWIND CAPABILITY OF THE AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA098 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA098
Location