Accident Cessna 180J N317PL, Thursday 18 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 March 1982
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180J
Owner/operator:Pete Lien And Sons Inc.
Registration: N317PL
MSN: 18052483
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1032 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casper, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Rapid City, SD (SD03)
Destination airport:Casper, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ARRIVING, THE PILOT LANDED ON RUNWAY 07 IN VARIABLE WIND CONDITIONS WITH GUSTS TO 20 KNOTS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE ENCOUNTERED A CROSSWIND GUST, BECAME AIRBORNE, AND BALLOONED ABOUT 3 FT. HE ADDED A SLIGHT AMOUNT OF POWER TO CONTROL THE AIRCRAFT AND MAKE A 3 POINT LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN FIRMLY, BOUNCED, AND BEGAN TO DRIFT TO THE LEFT. THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND, BUT REPORTEDLY, GUSTY WINDS PICKED UP THE RIGHT WING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE GROUND AND THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS APPROXIMATELY 6000 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN82DA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN82DA045

Location