| Date: | Thursday 18 March 1982 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Oakwings, Inc. |
| Registration: | N40627 |
| MSN: | 7386 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1941 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1736 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Bayport, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bayport, NY |
| Destination airport: | Bayport, NY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT TAXIED INTO THE PARKING AREA AND STOPPED IN A POSITION THAT WAS FACING CESSNA 172, N7909G. THE PILOT OF N40627, WHILE SITTING IN THE AFT SEAT, REACHED FORWARD AND ACCIDENTLY CAUGHT HIS COAT SLEEVE ON THE THROTTLE. THE THROTTLE WAS PUSHED FORWARD. SUBSEQUENTLY, N40627 MOVED FORWARD AND ITS PROPELLER STRUCK THE WING TIP OF THE CESSNA 172. THE WING TIP OF THE CESSNA WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82IA058 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82IA058
Location