| Date: | Thursday 18 March 1982 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6879V |
| MSN: | 22 1272 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 370 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Maupin, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Maupin, OR |
| Destination airport: | Salem, OR (KSLE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING TAKEOFF AFTER HE RAISED THE GEAR AND FLAPS. HE STATED THAT HE LOWERED THE NOSE AND THE STALL WARNING BUZZER SOUNDED, BUT HE WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN THE NECESSARY AIRSPEED. HE STATED THAT THE POWER BEGAN TO COME BACK AS HE WAS MAKING AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY, BUT TOO LATE. AN ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 2400 FT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA82DA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA82DA039
Location