| Date: | Thursday 18 March 1982 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N86440 |
| MSN: | 18802014T |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2650 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Terry, MS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Terry, MS |
| Destination airport: | Terry, MS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING DEPARTURE FROM A 2100 FT RUNWAY THE PILOT REALIZED THE PLANE WAS OVERLOADED FOR THE CONDITIONS. HE OPENED THE DUMP GATE ABOUT 100 FT FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY. HOWEVER HE REPORTED THAT LUMPS OF FERTILIZER IN THE BOTTOM OF THE HOPPER PREVENTED THE LOAD FROM DUMPING. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CLEAR A ROW OF HEDGE TREES ABOUT 350 FT FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82DA074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82DA074
Location