| Date: | Wednesday 17 March 1982 |
| Time: | 19:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Pocono Airlines |
| Registration: | N2962W |
| MSN: | 28R-7918239 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1224 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Avoca, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Albany, NY |
| Destination airport: | Richland, WA (KRLD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED ICING CONDITIONS WHILE DESCENDING FROM 5000 TO 4000 FT NEAR HIS DESTINATION. HE WAS CLEARED FOR AN IMMEDIATE ILS APPROACH. HE MAINTAINED 110 KNOTS ON FINAL APPROACH UNTIL INSIDE THE MIDDLE MARKER. AT THAT POINT, HE APPLIED ONE NOTCH OF FLAPS AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED DOWN TOWARD THE APPROACH LIGHTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE USED BOTH HANDS TO CORRECT THE SITUATION AND THE PLANE OSCILLATED DOWN TOWARD THE RUNWAY. AT ABOUT 90 KNOTS, THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED FROM ABOUT 10 TO 15 FT AND LANDED HARD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC82DA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC82DA057
Location