Accident Cessna 152 N757JK, Wednesday 17 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1982
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Aerocraft Unlimited
Registration: N757JK
MSN: 15279775
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:383 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brooksville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ocala, FL (X05)
Destination airport:Brooksville, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. WHILE LANDING AT AN EN ROUTE AIRPORT, HE ENCOUNTERED A GUSTY, RIGHT QUARTERING, HEADWIND. DURING TOUCHDOWN, THE PLANE BOUNCED AND THE PILOT APPLIED POWER. HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO PREVENT THE PLANE FROM DRIFTING OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. HE THEN APPLIED BRAKES AND TRIED TO TURN TO AVOID SHRUBS AND BUSHES. THE NOSE WHEEL DUG INTO SOFT TERRAIN, THE PLANE NOSED DOWN, AND THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA076