Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N91317, Wednesday 17 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 17 March 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91317
MSN: 38-81A0160
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:131 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Grand Junction, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING ON A DIRT ROAD THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA096

Location