Accident Cessna 340 N340RA, Tuesday 16 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 March 1982
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340
Owner/operator:Linus Bowman
Registration: N340RA
MSN: 3400002
Total airframe hrs:2532 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Idaho Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:Searcy, AR (M07)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING AN ILS APPROACH, HE BROKE OUT AT ABOUT 500 FT AGL. HE STATED THAT HE DID NOT PROPERLY ARREST THE SINK RATE AND STRUCK THE RUNWAY. HE ALSO STATED THAT THERE PROBABLY WAS SOME ICE UNDER THE WINGS THAT HAD ACCUMULATED DURING CLIMB-OUT OR DURING A MISSED APPROACH THAT WAS MADE ON A PREVIOUS APPROACH. THE TEMPERATURE AT IDAHO FALLS WAS 33 DEGREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA038

Location