| Date: | Sunday 1 October 2000 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Dayton Pilots Club |
| Registration: | N3039Y |
| MSN: | 32-7940099 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2432 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seven Springs, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Parkersburg, WV (PKB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to a witness, the airplane did not appear aligned with the runway as it approached. It touched down on the runway, but did not seem 'steady'. The engine revved and the airplane became airborne again. It then touched down off to the left side of the runway, onto the grass. The engine revved a second time, and the airplane became airborne, as if it was going to takeoff again. However, it did not clear trees off the right side of the runway. About the time of the accident, the wind was reported as calm at two airports within 35 miles of the accident site. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01FA001 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22226&key=1 