Serious incident Cessna 402C N6838A, Tuesday 16 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 March 1982
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402C
Owner/operator:Federal Aviation Administratio
Registration: N6838A
MSN: 40200470
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-VB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Chickasha, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chickasha, OK (KCHK)
Destination airport:Chickasha, OK (KCHK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CHECKOUT WAS BEING PERFORMED WITH THE PIC IN THE RIGHT SEAT AND THE TRAINEE IN THE LEFT SEAT. AS POWER WAS INCREASED FOR TAKEOFF DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE PIC HEARD THE PROPELLERS STRIKE THE RUNWAY. THE TRAINEE LIFTED THE AIRCRAFT OFF THE GROUND, BUT THE PIC ASSUMED COMMAND AND LANDED THE AIRPLANE BECAUSE OF THE UNKNOWN EXTENT OF DAMAGE TO THE PROPELLERS. HE STATED THT HE RETRACTED THE MAIN GEAR INTENTIONALLY TO REDUCE THE AIRCRAFT'S STOPPING DISTANCE. NO UNSAFE GEAR INDICATIONS WERE NOTED DURING THAT LANDING OR ANY OF THE PREVIOUS TOUCH AND GOS. PROPER OPERATION OF THE GEAR WARNING SYSTEMS WAS CONFIRMED. PIC STATED THAT A BUFFETING WAS EXPERIENCED DURING A PREVIOUS LANDING, BUT THE NOSE GEAR RETRACTION COULD NOT BE DUPLICATED DURING SUBSEQUENT TESTING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82IA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82IA095

Location