Accident Beechcraft B24R N30BW, Sunday 14 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 March 1982
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B24R
Owner/operator:Wilburn Erwin
Registration: N30BW
MSN: MC 197
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pell City, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pell City, AL
Destination airport:Pell City, AL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE PILOT WAS MAKING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLIMBING THROUGH ABOUT 300 FT AGL. THE PILOT LANDED IN A FIELD WITH THE LANDING GEAR UP TO REDUCE THE STOPPING DISTANCE. NO PRE- IMPACT MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES WERE FOUND. FUEL WAS FOUND IN BOTH TANKS AND THROUGHOUT THE FUEL SYSTEM. NO FUEL CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND. THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN NORMALLY DURING AN OPERATIONAL CHECK; HOWEVER, THE CHECK WAS LIMITED TO 1500 RPM DUE TO PROPELLER DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA071

Location