| Date: | Sunday 14 March 1982 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | St. Mary's Aero Service |
| Registration: | N159TC |
| MSN: | 15280724 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 600 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lusby, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Lancaster, PA |
| Destination airport: | Leonardtown, MD |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT WAS ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT FROM LEONARDTOWN, MD TO CUMBERLAND, MD TO LANCASTER, PA AND THEN RETURN TO LEONARDTOWN. BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE STUDENT WAS INSTRUCTED TO REFUEL AT CUMBERLAND OR LANCASTER BEFORE CONTINUING. THE STUDENT STATED THAT HE HAD REQUESTED SERVICES AT LANCASTER, BUT HE RECEIVED NO FUEL. HE CHECKED THE FUEL GAUGES. REPORTEDLY, THE LEFT AND RIGHT GUAGES INDICATED 3/4 AND 3/8 FULL, RESPECTIVELY. THE STUDENT CHECKED THE FUEL TANKS AND BELIEVED THE FUEL GAUGES WERE APPROXIMATELY CORRECT. HOWEVER, WHILE ON THE LAST LEG OF THE CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING A FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT HIT A CONCRETE OBJECT AND OVERTURNED. THE 300 PLUS MILE FLIGHT WOULD HAVE TAKEN ABOUT 5 HOURS AND 50 MINUTES TO FLY. THIS WOULD HAVE REQUIRED ABOUT 28 GALLONS OF FUEL. THE USEFUL FUEL LOAD OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS 24.5 GALLONS. NO FUEL WAS PURCHASHED EN ROUTE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82DA070 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82DA070
Location